Questions? +1 (202) 335-3939 Login
[…] The proposal allows Texas business courts to provide clarity to corporations, controlling shareholders, and corporate directors and officers by issuing advisory opinions.

SB 29 introduces the critical concept of advisory opinions to the world of corporate charter competition by adding new Section 21.4161 to the Texas Business Organizations Code. Section 21.4161 allows corporations who are trying to establish committees of independent and disinterested directors to petition a court “to hold an evidentiary hearing to determine whether the directors appointed to the committee are independent and disinterested with respect to any transactions involving the corporation or any of its subsidiaries and a controlling shareholder, director, or officer.”  The statute thus permits companies to seek a conclusive determination that directors approving transactions with controllers, directors and officers are “independent” for purposes of the statute.

The new Texas provision strikes at Delaware’s Achilles heel.